banner

Video market report
Browsers usage

Browsers usage in internet over the world.

Video analytics is an important tool for understanding how people are using your website or video content. By understanding browser usage, you can improve your video experience. For example you can use video format best fitting to most popular watchers browsers. In this article, we’ll explore how browser usage differs around the world, and how video analytics can help you optimize your video content for the best results.

Please keep in mind that these statistics are for whole countries - multiple areas. So if you focus on some defined one like VOD platforms or newspapers (with video articles), then these statistics can be different, because of differences in their user groups.

Back to video analytics reports list

Web browsers usage during video watch online

Time scope: September 2026. The World row is the full network browser mix; the country rows come from the sampled page-traffic counters (51.2% of views), and a country appears once it passes 500 sampled views.

Click on table row for displaying data in chart.

CountryChrome [%]Firefox [%]Edge [%]Safari [%]Opera [%]Other [%]
World71.822.654.2311.010.619.67
South Africa [ZA]86.760.351.365.440.555.54
Poland [PL]63.010.125.9512.461.986.49
United Kingdom [GB]65.920.664.221.290.976.97
Mauritius [MU]77.151.711.6510.210.758.54
Republic of Lithuania [LT]51.453.214.2917.651.2522.14
Germany [DE]51.343.34.8824.811.6214.07
United States [US]45.761.624.4634.241.412.52
Netherlands [NL]49.442.675.6125.763.9912.53
Croatia [HR]46.051.190.6126.020.425.74
Ireland [IE]67.350.874.5817.930.458.82
India [IN]81.991.771.666.810.07.76
Switzerland [CH]23.833.161.6716.80.0954.45
Spain [ES]60.965.333.4122.870.576.86
Norway [NO]41.051.076.9942.560.527.81
Brazil [BR]43.32.442.6842.290.548.75
Canada [CA]47.9920.833.8713.960.6312.72
Australia [AU]54.51.623.6228.70.1211.43
Belgium [BE]49.743.553.9234.550.477.76
Sweden [SE]39.282.189.1532.840.416.15
Zimbabwe [ZW]75.080.05.00.9917.531.41
France [FR]61.791.125.7419.810.0611.48
Italy [IT]44.9612.413.5329.120.459.53
Denmark [DK]41.820.956.4638.00.9111.86
Austria [AT]25.278.992.5554.461.986.75
Greece [GR]72.674.371.1715.980.05.8
Turkey [TR]67.460.283.6620.251.736.61
Ukraine [UA]55.80.380.0527.270.4916.0
Cyprus [CY]85.070.011.280.460.03.19
Czechia [CZ]55.551.770.8832.350.199.27
Japan [JP]51.10.349.8215.382.8820.47
Portugal [PT]48.010.986.9236.290.247.57
Romania [RO]72.113.395.2816.730.51.99
United Arab Emirates [AE]56.136.247.9822.390.07.26
Indonesia [ID]82.761.115.128.570.222.22
Iceland [IS]41.120.05.1321.9810.1421.64
Bulgaria [BG]37.723.5314.8127.610.016.33
Pakistan [PK]95.470.00.00.00.04.53
Namibia [NA]87.910.010.991.10.00.0
Kenya [KE]95.810.00.142.440.01.62
Malaysia [MY]85.810.830.1412.10.01.11
Slovakia [SK]54.7312.081.8919.210.2911.79
New Zealand [NZ]68.320.03.5518.550.09.58
Luxembourg [LU]15.610.05.2656.260.7322.14
Slovenia [SI]80.60.01.6915.630.02.07